Sunday, June 24, 2012

Slip N Slide

Vince is such a lucky kid to have a kick-ass aunt, uncle, and cousin so close.  He spent the night with them Friday night then spent the day Saturday playing on this awesome slip n slide pool.  He was a little very scared at first but Uncle Patrick helped him and he didn't stop all day!  


















video
Thanks for letting him spend the night, helping him get over his fear, and letting him play and have so much fun all day!  

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

9 month stats

Dom had his 9 month check up today.  He's growing like a weed but has gone from the 90% to 50-75%....I couldn't believe it...there's that many other kids bigger than him???  HaHa!  Maybe this whole crawling thing will get him to burn some calories and even out a little!

Weight:  22lbs (up from 20)
Height:  29 1/4 inches (up from 28)

We can start him on hard cheeses, yogurt, and egg yolk.  Oh, he's gonna love this!  I can't believe his next appt is his 1 year appt.  How is that possible?

Monday, June 18, 2012

What we've been up to....

I took a few days off last week to enjoy some quality time with my boys (and a day to myself).  No surprise....Dom had discovered the iPad and loves it!  He plays the "Monster at the end of this book" app....that was one of my favorite books so it's cute to see him enjoy it!  

 Vince and I were able to have a day for just the two of us.  We went to Toys R Us and the park then we had lunch and got to go see "The Avengers".  Something tells me I wore him out....
Tony's newest hobby is shooting.  He asked me to tag along with him to the range.  I felt pretty badass shooting....especially considering that I was wearing Yurman jewelry and sporting my new Coach bag.  

video
Here's my target when I was done.  Not too shabby for a first timer.  I warned Tony that it was in his best interest to remember that :)  haha!  
                                           
                                                
 Dom hasn't had much luck using a sippy cup yet but he's getting better.  It cracked me up to see him like this....he figured out his own "lazy man" way of getting "juice" (aka flavored water) out.
Vince has really gotten into listening to real music lately (not the Wiggles anymore, YAY!).  Some of his favorites are The Lazy Song, Party Rock Anthem, Sexy and I know it, and this one......
video
Was that a random enough of a post for you???  

Dom has his 9 month check up tomorrow....I'll keep you posted!

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Jump around

I couldn't help but laugh when I watched Frank (the cat) play in Dom's jumperoo.  The cat is nuts.  
video

Sunday, June 10, 2012

Happy 11th Anniversary

This weekend didn't turn out to be the anniversary weekend we had hoped for but I guess that's what parenthood is about.  We originally wanted to get out of town for the weekend then changed our minds and decided to just get a babysitter Saturday night and go out to dinner....well, that was before Vince got a stomach bug.  He started running a fever Friday afternoon/evening then got sick really early Saturday morning.  Poor guy, he didn't get off the couch all day.  So, we cancelled our plans to stay home with him and just ordered Maggiano's take out and rented a movie on AppleTV.  Poor daddy even gave up the bed to let Vince sleep with me.  So yes, Tony spent our anniversary night on the couch....guess we'll always remember that one!  

Meanwhile, Dom was such a good boy (thank goodness).  I gave him a teething cookie thing.....its probably not a surprise that he loved it!  

Sunday was pretty much the same.  Vince was still sick but doing better.  We didn't even get out of our jammies all weekend.  BUT, the big news from today was this:

We have a crawler!!!!

video


Yep, we're in big trouble!

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Mommy Day

We had a great mommy day today!  First up, having lunch with my nephew Matt at Johnny Rocketts.  He leaves to join the military on Monday.  He'll be gone for 6 months and we will miss him bunches but we're very proud!


 Then, a super soaker gun fight while Dom napped....




We took time out for some goofy pics....
Once Dom woke up, we headed to the park for awhile.  Vince couldn't wait to push Dom in the swing.  I had to remind him to do it gently a few times but it was cute to watch.  Dom loved it!





What a great day but exhausting!  Vince passed out on the couch at like 5pm and I could easily go to bed at 8pm...hmmm, maybe I will.

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Yankees vs. Steelers?

What do we think......a future Yankees player???




or Steelers player????




Sunday, June 3, 2012

Ellie

I've been dying to get pics of a little girl wearing a tutu and a pearl necklace since before I knew Vince was going to be a boy.  Since there probably won't be a girl in my future, I have to live vicariously through our friend, Erin and her little girls.  Erin found this tutu for Ellie a few weeks ago and I couldn't wait to get my hands on her!  Here's how our photoshoot turned out.....
 Can you believe those eyes?








Yeah, she's pretty much the cutest thing ever.  She's gonna make a great daughter-in-law one day :)